Yachts on the Northern Adriatic, on the Pula to Venice flotilla

Hanse 388

A modern 38ft Hanse with three double cabins, air conditioning and a self-tacking jib, so she is easy to sail with a small crew.

Explorer Flotilla Yacht · Pula to Venice

Dates & prices Call us: 0208 324 3118

Built
2019
Length
11.40m
Double cabins
3
Maximum guests
8
Heads
1

Overview

Hanse 388: Easy Sailing with a Self-Tacking Jib

Hanse 388Built by Hanse Yachts in 2019

The Hanse 388 on our Pula to Venice explorer flotilla was built in 2019. She has three double cabins and one heads, with six berths and space for up to eight guests.

A self-tacking jib and a furling mainsail mean you can tack without handling a sheet, which makes her a relaxed choice for the longer open-water passages to Venice and back. She also has air conditioning and heating, a bow thruster and a TV.

Hanse 388 at a Glance

Hanse 388 Key Features

Rig
Furling mainsail and self-tacking jib
Cabins
3 doubles
Heads
1
Galley
Fridge, stove and oven
Crew
Ideal for 4 to 6, maximum 8

On Board

Life on Board the Hanse 388

Below Deck

Cabins & Sleeping

Two double cabins sit aft and a third double cabin is in the bow. With one heads and six berths, she suits four to six guests, with room for up to eight.

Shared Spaces

The bright saloon has a large table with seating around it, and the galley has a fridge, a stove and an oven. Air conditioning and heating keep the cabins comfortable, and there is a TV on board.

On Deck

Exterior

The cockpit has twin wheels and a cockpit table. Like every yacht on our Pula to Venice flotilla, she comes with a dinghy and outboard, shore power and a full safety and domestic inventory.

Safety & Navigation

She has full electronic instrumentation, including a GPS chartplotter, plus an autopilot and a bow thruster. Our lead crew brief you every morning on the day’s passage and the weather.

Specification

Hanse 388 Specification

  • Dimensions & Engine

    Year built
    2019
    Length overall
    11.40m
    Beam
    3.90m
    Draft
    2.06m
    Engine
    27hp
    Fuel tank
    160 litres
    Water tank
    295 litres
  • Cabins & Equipment

    Cabins
    3 doubles
    Berths
    6
    Heads
    1
    Maximum guests
    8
    Sails
    Furling mainsail and self-tacking jib
    Comfort
    Air conditioning and heating
    Extras
    Bow thruster and TV

Pula to Venice Explorer Fleet

Other Yachts on the Pula to Venice Flotilla

These yachts also sail on our Pula to Venice explorer flotilla, from compact 32 footers to spacious four-cabin yachts.

All Pula to Venice yachts Pula to Venice Explorer Flotilla

Book a Flotilla Holiday Aboard the Hanse 388

Ready to Sail the Hanse 388?

The Hanse 388 sails on our Pula to Venice explorer flotilla, two weeks from ACI Marina Pula on 5 June 2027, across the Adriatic to Venice and back through the islands. Get in touch to check availability, so we can help you choose the right yacht.

Call or email us

Request a quote

Tell us your dates and party size, and we’ll then come back to you with availability and prices.

Peace of mind

Book with confidence

Every payment you make to us is financially protected, from deposit to balance. Holidays with flights are covered by our ATOL licence, and holidays without flights by our ABTOT membership. Trading since 1995.


  • ATOL Protected — Licence 9511

    All flight-inclusive holidays are fully ATOL protected


  • ABTOT Member — No. 5660

    Additional protection for bookings without flights

What our flotilla guests say

Independent reviews of Seafarer flotilla holidays, collected by Feefo.